I look forward to reviewing this petition in detail.”
[…] • the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (“IAM”);

  • the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers and Helpers (“IBB”);

  • the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (“IBEW”); and

  • the Maritime Trades Department, AFL-CIO (“MTD”).

The petition was filed pursuant to Section 302(a)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 USC 2412(a)(1)), requesting action pursuant to Section 301(b) (19 USC 2411(b)).  Section 301 of the Trade Act allows the United States to respond to unreasonable or discriminatory foreign government practices that burden or restrict U.S. commerce.
 
Pursuant to Section 302(a)(2) of the Trade Act (19 USC 2412(a)(2)), the “Trade Representative shall review the allegations in any petition filed under paragraph (1) and, not later than 45 days after the date on which the Trade Representative received the petition, shall determine whether to initiate an investigation.”
 
A copy of the petition is available here.
 

###

Availability of Final Environmental Assessment for a Biological Control Agent of Olive Psyllid